Skip to main content

Bennington College History: Visual Arts: Faculty

A guide to the history of visual arts at Bennington College

Visual Arts Faculty 1932-2018

Adams, Pat 1964-1992 Visual Arts, painting, drawing
Adams, Shelby 1996-1997 Visual Arts, photography
Aebersold, Jane Ford 1972-1994 Visual Arts, ceramics
Akers, Frank 1975-1980 Visual Arts, printmaking
Alloway, Lawrence 1961-1962 Visual Arts, art history
Amos, Sarah 2013 Spring , 2018 Fall Visual Arts, printmaking (visiting)
Balken, Debra Bricker 1985 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Banerjee, Rina 2002-2004 Visual Arts, drawing
Barth, Frances 1974-1975 Visual Arts
Bartlett, Barry 1980-1981, 1983- Visual Arts, ceramics
Beale, Patrick 1983-1995 Visual Arts, architecture
Beckman, William 1990 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Blackwell, J 2009 Spring, 2012 Spring, 2013 Spring, 2014 - Visual Arts, painting
Boddie, Terry 2019 Spring Visual Arts, photography (visiting)
Boepple, Willard 1971-73 (Assistant), 1985 Visual Arts, sculpture (visiting)
Brant, Colin 2011 Fall, 2012 Fall, 2013, 2014- Visual Arts, painting (visiting)
Brayman, Andrew 2003-2005 Visual Arts, ceramics
Brockway, Jean Lambert 1934-1939 Visual Arts, art history
Cahn, Annabelle 1978 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Caro, Anthony 1963-1965 Visual Arts, sculpture
Chalfant, Andromache 2013 Spring Visual Arts, set design (visiting)
Chowdhury, Zirwat 2015 Fall - 2016 Spring Visual Arts, art history (visiting)
Coates, Nigel 1980-1981 Visual Arts
Cockerham, Warren 2013-2018 Visual Arts, video technician
Cohen, Eve 1980-1981 Visual Arts
Colton, Judith 1971 Visual Arts, art history
Conde, Yago 1986 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Condesco, Orlando 1978-1979 Visual Arts
Condon, Elizabeth 1997 Visual Arts, painting
Connor, Jesse 2012 Fall Visual Arts, printmaking (visiting)
Cronin, Robert 1966-1968 Visual Arts, painting
Consagra, Pier 2002 Fall Visual Arts, ceramics (visiting)
Czaja, E. Michael 1944-1947 Visual Arts, architecture
Daniel, Thomas 1991 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Decter, Joshua 1990-1994 Visual Arts
DeGray, Julian 1932-1969 Visual Arts, Music
Dennerline, Thorsten 2006- Visual Arts, printmaking
Deschenes, Liz 2006- Visual Arts, photography
Diamond, Stuart 1980-1981 Visual Arts,
Diaz, Douglas 1999-2000 Visual Arts, digital art
Dickie, Kim 1998-1999 Visual Arts
Diehl, Carol 1998-2002 Visual Arts, painting
Dollenmayer, Kate 2011-2013 Visual Arts, video
Dorner, Alexander 1948-1957 Visual Arts, art history
Duff, Dana 1992 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Dufrensne, Leonard 1978 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Duncan, Chris 1988 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Dzubas, Friedil 1977 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Evans, Robin 1982-1983 Visual Arts
Feeley, Paul 1939-44,1946-65 Visual Arts, painting
Feinstein, Rochelle 1980-1998 Visual Arts, printmaking
Ferguson, Duncan 1938-1939 Visual Arts, sculpture
Ferrari, Julia 2018 Fall Visual Arts, printmaking (visiting)
Fetterman, Mia 2001 Fall Visual Arts, ceramics (visiting)
Flaccus, Peter 1957-65, 1987-1989 Visual Arts
Ford, Jane 1972-1994 Visual Arts
Francis, Razan 2018 Fall Visual Arts, art history (visiting)
Frasca, Marilyn 1963-1964 Visual Arts (assistant)
Friese, Nancy 1980-1981 Visual Arts
Gardiner, Jeremy 1998-1999 Visual Arts, computer art
Gatson, Rico 2014 Fall Visual Arts, sculpture (visiting)
Ghani, Mariam 2018- Visual Arts, video
Gilbert, Robby 2018 Fall Visual Arts, Animation (visiting)
Gluck, Heidi 1986 Spring -1987 Fall Visual Arts (visiting)
Goodwin, Guy 1981-1986 Visual Arts, drawing
Goossen, Eugene 1958-1961, Spring 1962 Visual Arts, art criticism, art history
Greene, Reuben 1952-1954 Visual Arts, photography
Grove, Kathy 2009 Spring Visual Arts, photography (visiting)
Gunderson, Chad 2011-2012 Visual Arts, ceramics technician
Guy, James 1942-1946 Visual Arts, drawing, painting
Haas, Richard 1968-1981 Visual Arts, graphic design
Haerer, Carol 1975-1977, Fall 1983 Visual Arts
Hall, Perry 1999-2000 Visual Arts, digital art
Haskmi, Zarma 1953 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Hatcher, L. Brower 1972-1985 Visual Arts, sculpture
Healy, Sophia 1968-1982 Visual Arts, drawing
Heller, Susanna 1997 Visual Arts, painting
Henryson, Maxine 1997-2006 Visual Arts, photography
Hirsch, Elsa Rogo 1937-1940 Visual Arts
Hirsch, Stefan 1933-1940 Visual Arts, painting
Holt, George 1941-1968 Visual Arts, design, architecture
Humphrey, Ralph 1961-1963 Visual Arts, painting
Hyman, Charles 1949-1950 Visual Arts
Hyman, Laurence 1967-1970 Visual Arts, photography
Inoue, Yoko 2004- Visual Arts, ceramics
Isherwood, Jon 2001- Visual Arts, sculpture
Jester, Ralph 1932-1934 Visual Arts & Music
Kagan, Andrew 1973 Spring Visual Arts
Kahn, Andrea 1986-1987, Fall 1990 Visual Arts
Kalina, Richard 1989-1990 Visual Arts
Kauths, Karl 1944-1945 Visual Arts
Kawiaka, Karolina 2015 Visual Arts, architecture (visiting)
Kay, Bryan 1977 Fall Visual Arts
Kent, Jane 1988-1992 Visual Arts
Kessler, Bernard 1947-1960 Visual Arts, architecture
King, Phillip 1964 Fall Visual Arts, sculpture (visiting)
Kipp Jr., Lyman E. 1960-1963 Visual Arts, sculpture
Kline, Jonathan 1997- Visual Arts, photography
Knath, Karl 1943-1947 Visual Arts, painting
Knight, Chelsea 2018 Fall Visual Arts, video (visiting)
Kogan, Gene 2015 Fall Visual Arts, digital art (visiting)
Korn, Charles S. 1970 Visual Arts
Kramer, Hilton 1962-1963 Visual Arts, art history
Krob, Russell 1937-1942 Visual Arts, architecture
Krouse, Patricia 1976 Fall Visual Arts, art history (visiting)
Lanes, Jerrold 1962-1963 Visual Arts,
Letinsky, Laura 1992 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Liebmann, Lisa 1983 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Loft, Roger 1972-1974 Visual Arts
Longo, Vincent 1957-1967 Visual Arts, printmaking
Lum, Mary 2005- Visual Arts, drawing
Lyon, Vanessa 2015- Visual Arts, art history
MacKenzie, Warren 1976 Fall Visual Arts, ceramics (visiting)
Magenheimer, Sara 2016 Spring Visual Arts, video (visiting)
Margolis, Pat 1977 Fall Visual Arts (assistant)
Mendolia, Antonio (Nino) 2001-2004 Visual Arts, digital art
Meyer, Melissa 1985 Spring Visual Arts, painting (visiting)
Middlebrook, Jason 2013-2014 Visual Arts, sculpture
Mishan, Ahrin 1994-1995 Visual Arts, film
Moore, Mildred Haas 1938-1940 Visual Arts and Drama
Morris, Wright 1979 Spring Visual Arts (visiting)
Moselsio, Herta 1932-1959 Visual Arts, ceramics
Moselsio, Simon 1932-1959 Visual Arts, sculpture
Mosley, Catherine 1973-1974, 1976-2004 Visual Arts, printmaking
Mueller, Hans 1941 Visual Arts, printmaking
Nam, Yun-Dong 1995 Visual Arts, cermaics
Nelson, Dona 1987 Spring Visual Arts  (visiting)
Neutra, Richard 1943-1944 Visual Arts, architecture
Newman, John 1977 Fall Visual Arts  (visiting)
Noland, Kenneth 1967 Fall Visual Arts, painting
Norris, Charles III 1974-1975 Visual Arts
Nova, Christina 1985 Fall Visual Arts  (visiting)
Ockenga, Starr 1984 Spring Visual Arts
Olitski, Jules 1963-1967 Visual Arts, painting
Pandian, Karthik 2015-2016 Visual Arts, video
Park, Edwin Avery 1932-1944 Visual Arts, architecture
Parnes, Laura 2004-2009 Visual Arts, video
Pearson, Nicholas 1976-1979 Visual Arts, sculpture (assistant)
Pels, Marsha 1987-1988 Visual Arts
Peltz, Aysha 2009- Visual Arts, ceramics
Penney, James 1945-1955 Visual Arts
Perlman, Joel L. 1969-1972 Visual Arts,s culpture
Phiffer, Dan 2018 Visual Arts
Pibal, Ann 1998- Visual Arts, painting
Place, Rodney 1988 Spring Visual Arts  (visiting)
Plumb, John 1968-1969 Visual Arts
Poons, Larry 1968-69 Spring , 1988 Spring Visual Arts, painting 
Potoff, Reeva 1977-1978 Visual Arts
Purdie, Kate 2003- Visual Arts, video
Purves Jr., Austin 1939-1942 Visual Arts
Ransick, Robert 2004- Visual Arts, digital art
Rappaport, Neil 1970-1998 Visual Arts, photography
Rees, Susan 1987- Visual Arts, media arts / design / animation
Rosen, Annabeth 1993-1997 Visual Arts, ceramics
Rosen, Stanley 1960-1991 Visual Arts, ceramics
Schwartz, Jonathan 2014- Visual Arts, video (visiting)
Schwartz, Warren 1973 Visual Arts (assistant)
Seeff, Norman 1969-1970 Visual Arts
Serra, Rudolph 1988 Fall, 1991 Fall Visual Arts, sculpture (visiting)
Shamberg, Michael 2000-2002 Visual Arts, film video
Shane, Grahame 1976-1984 Visual Arts, architecture
Shapiro, Daniel 1947-1962 Visual Arts, graphic art
Shatter, Susan 1979 Visual Arts, painting 
Sherefkin, Donald 1996- Visual Arts, architecture
Sillman, Amy 1990, 1994-1995 Visual Arts, painting
Silva, Fern 2016 Spring Visual Arts, video (visiting)
Silverman, Martin 1982 Fall Visual Arts (visiting)
Smith, Anthony 1958-1961 Visual Arts, architecture
Smith, Charles 1936-1946 Visual Arts, printmaking
Smith, Edward 1981-1983 Visual Arts
Snover, Guy 2012-2014 Visual Arts, (visiting)
Snyder, Dean 1992-Spring 2000 Visual Arts, drawing, sculpture
Spence, Andrew 1995-2015 Visual Arts, painting
Stakenas, Carol 2014-2015 Visual Arts, art history (visiting)
Standing, Alstair 1992-1996 Visual Arts, architecture
Starr, Margot 2002 Fall Visual Arts, video / film
Storey, David 1990-1991 Visual Arts, painting
Stroud, Peter 1963-1968 Visual Arts, art history, drawing
Syme, Duncan 1965-1967 Visual Arts, sculpture
Szarkowski, John 1998-1999 Visual Arts, photography
Talen, Julie 2010 Visual Arts, video (visiting)
Thompson, Anne 2017- Visual Arts, director of Usdan Gallery
Tillim, Sidney 1966-1993 Visual Arts, art history
Titus, Anthony 2013 Fall Visual Arts, architecture
Todd, Michael 1966-1968 Visual Arts, sculpture, graphic design
Tribe, Lee 1985-1988 Visual Arts, sculpture
Tymeson, Perry 2001 Fall Visual Arts, printmaking
Ulrich, Lila 1935-37 Visual Arts, design
Umphlett, John 2000- Visual Arts, sculpture technician
Voorhies, James 2010 Fall, 2011, 2012 Spring, 2013 Visual Arts, art history
Walczak, Marek 1995-1996 Visual Arts, architecture and design
Walls, Michael 1981 Fall Visual Arts
Weinberg, Jonathan 1988-1989 Visual Arts, painting, art history
Weiss, Murray 1986-1987 Visual Arts, photography
Wellisz, Isabel 1984 Fall, 1986 Fall Visual Arts, art historian, art editor
Westerlund, Mia 1939-1940, 1983 Spring Visual Arts, sculpture
White, Elizabeth 2012- Visual Arts, photography
Wiener, Daniel 1995 Visual Arts, ceramics
Wilde, Elizabeth 1985, Fall 1986 Visual Arts
Williams, Roger 1968-1976 Visual Arts
Winn, Bruce 1999-2000 Visual Arts, ceramics
Witkin, Issac 1965-1979 Visual Arts, sculpture
Wofford, Philip 1969-1995 Visual Arts, painting
Wolfe, James 1969 Spring Visual Arts, assistant
Woodner, Andrea 1970 Spring, 1975-1976 Visual Arts, sculpture assistant
Zimmerman, Arnold 2003 Fall Visual Arts, ceramics

Faculty Roster Listings by Year

Academic Year 1932-1933

  • Ralph Jester 
  • Edwin Avery Park

Academic Year 1933-1934

  • Ralph Jester 
  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Jean Lambert Brockway
  • Stefan Hirsch

Academic Year 1934-1935

  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Jean Lambert Brockway
  • Stefan Hirsch
  • Herta Moselsio

Academic Year 1935-1936

  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Jean Lambert Brockway
  • Stefan Hirsch
  • Lila Ulrich
  • Herta Moselsio

Academic Year 1936-1937

  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Jean Lambert Brockway
  • Stefan Hirsch
  • Lila Ulrich
  • Charles Smith

Academic Year 1937-1938

  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Jean Lambert Brockway
  • Stefan Hirsch
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Charles Smith
  • Elsa Hirsch
  • Russell Krob

Academic Year 1938-1939

  • Jean Lambert Brockway
  • Duncan Fergusson
  • Elsa Hirsch
  • Stefan Hirsch
  • Russell Krob
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Charles Smith

Academic Year 1939-1940

  • Paul Feeley
  • Stefan Hirsch
  • Russell Krob
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Charles Smith
  • Austin Purves Jr.

Academic Year 1940-1941

  • Jean Lambert Brockway
  • Russell Krob
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Charles Smith
  • Austin Purves Jr. 

Academic Year 1941-1942

  • Jean Lambert Brockway
  • Russell Krob
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Charles Smith
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt

Academic Year 1942-1943

  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Charles Smith
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt

Academic Year 1943-1944

  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Edwin Avery Park
  • Charles Smith
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt

Academic Year 1944-1945

  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Michael Czaja
  • Charles Smith
  • Karl Knaths
  • George Holt

Academic Year 1945-1946

  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Michael Czaja
  • Charles Smith
  • James Guy
  • George Holt

Academic Year 1946-1947

  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Michael Czaja
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt

Academic Year 1947-1948

  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • James Penney
  • Daniel Shapiro
  • Bernard Kessler

Academic Year 1948-1949

  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Alexander Dorner
  • Daniel Shapiro
  • Bernard Kessler

Academic Year 1949-1950

  • Alexander Dorner
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Bernard Kessler
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Daniel Shapiro

Academic Year 1950-1951

  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • James Penney
  • Daniel Shapiro
  • Bernard Kessler

Academic Year 1951-1952

  • Alexander Dorner
  • George Holt
  • Bernard Kessler
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Daniel Shapiro

Academic Year 1952-1953

  • Alexander Dorner
  • Paul Feeley
  • Reuben Greene
  • George Holt
  • Bernard Kessler
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Daniel Shapiro

Academic Year 1953-1954

  • Alexander Dorner
  • George Holt
  • Bernard Kessler
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Daniel Shapiro

Academic Year 1954-1955

  • Alexander Dorner
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Bernard Kessler
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Daniel Shapiro

Academic Year 1955-1956

  • Alexander Dorner
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Bernard Kessler
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Daniel Shapiro

Academic Year 1956-1957

  • Alexander Dorner
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Bernard Kessler
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Daniel Shapiro

Academic Year 1957-1958

  • Alexander Dorner
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Bernard Kessler
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Daniel Shapiro

Academic Year 1958-1959

  • Paul Feeley
  • Eugene Goossen
  • George Holt
  • Vincent Longo
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Anthony Smith

Academic Year 1959-1960

  • Julian DeGray
  • Paul Feeley
  • Eugene Goossen
  • George Holt
  • Vincent Longo
  • Herta Moselsio
  • Simon Moselsio
  • Anthony Smith

 

Academic Year 1960-1961

  • Paul Feeley
  • Eugene Goossen
  • George Holt
  • Lyman Kipp
  • Vincent Longo
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Anthony Smith

Academic Year 1961-1962

  • Lawrence Alloway
  • Julian DeGray
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Lyman Kipp
  • Vincent Longo
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Anthony Smith

Academic Year 1962-1963

  • Julian DeGray
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Ralph Humphrey
  • Lyman Kipp
  • Hilton Kramer
  • Jerrold Lanes
  • Vincent Longo
  • Stanley Rosen

Academic Year 1963-1964

Fall

  •  Anthony Caro
  • George Holt
  • Paul Feeley
  • Vincent Longo
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Peter Shroud
  • Jules Olitski
  • Marilyn Frasca, assistant

Spring

  • George Holt
  • Paul Feeley
  • Ralph Humphrey
  • Vincent Longo
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Milton Kramer
  • Jerrold Lanes
  • Lyman Kipp

Academic Year 1964-1965

Fall

  •  Anthony Caro
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Philip King
  • Vincent Longo
  • Jules Olitski
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Peter Stroud

Spring

  •  Anthony Caro
  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Vincent Longo
  • Jules Olitski
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Peter Stroud
  • Patricia Longo, assistant

Academic Year 1965-1966

  • Paul Feeley
  • George Holt
  • Vincent Longo
  • Jules Olitski
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Peter Stroud
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Patricia Longo, assistant

 

Academic Year 1966-1967

Fall

  • Robert Cronin
  • George Holt
  • Vincent Longo
  • Jules Olitski
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Peter Stroud
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Michael Todd
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Patricia Longo, assistant
  • Pat Adams, assistant
  • Duncan Syme, assistant

Spring

  • Robert Cronin
  • George Holt
  • Vincent Longo
  • Jules Olitski
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Peter Stroud
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Michael Todd
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Patricia Longo, assistant
  • Pat Adams, assistant
  • James Wolfe, assistant

Academic Year 1967-1968

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Robert Cronin
  • George Holt
  • Kenneth Noland
  • Jules Olitski
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Peter Stroud
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Michael Todd
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Laurence Hyman, assistant
  • James Wolfe, assistant

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Robert Cronin
  • George Holt
  • Lawrence Poons
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Peter Stroud
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Michael Todd
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Laurence Hyman, assistant
  • James Wolfe, assistant

 

Academic Year 1968-1969

  • Pat Adams
  • Richard Haas
  • John Plumb
  • Lawrence Poons
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Sophia Healy, assistant
  • Laurence Hyman, assistant
  • James Wolfe, assistant

 

Academic Year 1969-1970

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Richard Haas
  • Joel  Perlman
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Norman Seeff
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Willard Boepple, assistant

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Richard Haas
  • Joel Perlman
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Norman Seeff, lecturer
  • Willard Boepple, assistant

 

Academic Year 1970-1971

  • Pat Adams
  • Richard Haas
  • Joel Perlman
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Willard  Boeppleassistant
  • Sophia Healy, assistant 

Academic Year 1971-1972

  • Pat Adams
  • Judith Colton
  • Richard Haas
  • Joel Perlman
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Willard  Boeppleassistant
  • Sophia Healy, assistant 
  • Neil Rappaport, assistant

Academic Year 1972-1973

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Roger Loft
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Willard  Boeppleassistant
  • Sophia Healy, assistant 
  • Neil Rappaport, assistant

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Andrew Kagan
  • Roger Loft
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Willard  Boeppleassistant
  • Sophia Healy, assistant 
  • Neil Rappaport, assistant
  • Carol Haerer, assistant

Academic Year 1973-1974

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Roger Loft
  • Catherine Mousley
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Sophia Healy, assistant 
  • Neil Rappaport, assistant
  • Warren Schwartz, assistant

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Roger Loft
  • Catherine Mousley
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Sophia Healy, assistant 
  • Neil Rappaport, assistant
  • Michael Williams, assistant

Academic Year 1974-1975

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Frances Barth
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Charles Norris
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Sophia Healy, assistant 
  • Neil Rappaport, assistant

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Frances Barth
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Carol Haerer
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Charles Norris
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Sophia Healy, assistant 
  • Neil Rappaport, assistant
  • Andrea Woodner, assistant

Academic Year 1975-1976

Fall

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Andrea Woodner, assistant 

Spring

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Catherine Mousley
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Roger Williams
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Andrea Woodner, assistant 

Academic Year 1976-1977

Fall

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Carol Haerer
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Patricia Krouse
  • Warren MacKenzie
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Nicholas Pearson, assistant

Spring

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • Friedl Dzubas
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Carol Haerer
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Reeva Potoff
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1977-1978

Fall

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Bryan Kay
  • Pat Margolis
  • John Newman
  • Reeva Potoff
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Nicholas Pearson, assistant

Spring

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • AnnabelleCahn
  • Leonard Dufresne
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Bryan Kay
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford
  • Nicholas Pearson, assistant

Academic Year 1978-1979

Fall

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • Orlando Condeso
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • Orlando Condeso
  • Jane Ford
  • Richard Haas
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Wright Morris
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Susan Shatter
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Isaac Witkin
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1979-1980

Fall

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Susan Shatter
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Frank Akers
  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1980-1981

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Nigel Coates
  • Eve Cohen
  • Stuart Diamond
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Jane Ford
  • Nancy Friese
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Patrick Beale
  • Nigel Coates
  • Eve Cohen
  • Stuart Diamond
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Nancy Friese
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1981-1982

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Michael Walls
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Eugene Goossen
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Sophia Healy
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1982-1983

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Robin Evans
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Martin Silverman
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Robin Evans
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Zarina Hashmi
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Lisa Liebmann
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Edward Smith
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Mia Westerlund
  • Philip Wofford

 

Academic Year 1983-1984

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Patrick Beale
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Carol Haerer
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Harriet Korman
  • Catherine Mosley
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Patrick Beale
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Starr Ockenga
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1984-1985

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Isabel Wellisz
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Debra Balken
  • Patrick Beale
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Brower Hatcher
  • Melissa Meyer
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Betty Wilde
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1985-1986

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Patrick Beale 
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Lee Tribe
  • Betty Wilde
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Patrick Beale (on leave)
  • Yago Conde
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Guy Goodwin
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Grahame Shane
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Lee Tribe
  • Philip Wofford

 

Academic Year 1986-1987

Fall

  • Pat Adams (on leave)
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Patrick Beale (on leave)
  • Rochelle Feinstein (on sabbatical)
  • Heidi Gluck
  • Guy Goodwin (on sabbatical)
  • Andrea Kahn
  • Neil Rappaport (on sabbatical)
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Lee Tribe
  • Murray Weiss
  • Betty Wilde
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams (on leave)
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Patrick Beale 
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Heidi Gluck
  • Guy Goodwin (on leave)
  • Dona Nelson
  • Neil Rappaport (on leave)
  • Stanley Rosen
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Lee Tribe
  • Murray Weiss
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1987-1988

Fall

  • Pat Adams 
  • Jane Ford Aebersold (on sabbatical)
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale 
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Peter Flaccus
  • Heidi Gluck
  • Andrea Kahn
  • Marsha Pels
  • Neil Rappaport 
  • Stanley Rosen (on sabbatical
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Lee Tribe (on leave)
  • Philip Wofford (on sabbatical) 

Spring

  • Pat Adams 
  • Jane Ford Aebersold (on sabbatical)
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale 
  • Chris Duncan
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Peter Flaccus
  • Marsha Pels
  • Rodney Place
  • Neil Rappaport 
  • Stanley Rosen  
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Lee Tribe (on leave)
  • Philip Wofford 

Academic Year 1988-1989

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Rochelle Feinstein (on leave)
  • Peter Flaccus
  • Jane Kent
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Stanley Rosen 
  • Rudolph Serra 
  • Sidney Tillim (on sabbatical)
  • Jonathan Weinberg
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Rochelle Feinstein 
  • Peter Flaccus
  • Jane Kent
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Stanley Rosen 
  • Rudolph Serra 
  • Sidney Tillim 
  • Jonathan Weinberg
  • Philip Wofford (on leave)

 

Academic Year 1989-1990

Fall

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Richard Kalina
  • Jane Kent
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Stanley Rosen 
  • Rudolph Serra 
  • Sidney Tillim 
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams (on sabbatical)
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • William Beckman
  • Patrick Beale
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Richard Kalina
  • Jane Kent
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Stanley Rosen 
  • Rudolph Serra 
  • Sidney Tillim 
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1990-1991

Fall

  • Pat Adams (on leave)
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale (on sabbatical)
  • Joshua Decter
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Andrea Kahn
  • Jane Kent (on leave)
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Stanley Rosen 
  • David Storey
  • Rudolph Serra 
  • Amy Sillman
  • Sidney Tillim (on leave)
  • Philip Wofford

Spring 

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Thomas Daniel
  • Joshua Decter
  • Rochelle Feinstein (on leave)
  • Jane Kent (on leave)
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Stanley Rosen 
  • David Storey
  • Rudolph Serra 
  • Amy Sillman
  • Sidney Tillim 
  • Philip Wofford (on leave)

Academic Year 1991-1992

Fall

  • Pat Adams (on leave)
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Patrick Beale
  • Joshua Decter
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Jane Kent
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Stanley Rosen 
  • Rudolph Serra 
  • Amy Sillman
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams 
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Shaun Cassidy (assistant)
  • David Cote (assistant)
  • Joshua Decter
  • Dana Duff
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Pamela Johnson (assistant)
  • Jane Kent
  • Laura Letinsky
  • Katie McPhee (assistant)
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Amy Sillman
  • Alastair Standing
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Academic Year 1992-1993

Fall

  • Pat Adams (on leave)
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Shaun Cassidy (assistant)
  • Joshua Decter
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Stephenie Hollyman
  • Jane Kent
  • Neil Rappaport (on sabbatical)
  • Sue Rees  
  • Dean Snyder
  • Alastair Standing
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Pat Adams
  • Jane Ford Aebersold
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Shaun Cassidy (assistant)
  • Thomas Daniel
  • Joshua Decter
  • Rochelle Feinstein (on sabbatical)
  • Stephenie Hollyman
  • Jane Kent
  • Robert Kozma (visiting)
  • Neil Rappaport (on leave)
  • Sue Rees  
  • Amy Sillman
  • Dean Snyder
  • Sidney Tillim
  • Philip Wofford (on leave)

Academic Year 1993-1994

Fall

  • Pat Adams (Special Visiting Faculty Artist)
  • Jane Ford Aebersold (on sabbatical)
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Shaun Cassidy (assistant)
  • Joshua Decter
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Robert Kozma (adjunct)
  • Catherine Mosley
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Annabeth Rosen
  • Dean Snyder
  • Alastair Standing (adjunct)
  • Sidney Tillim (emeritus)
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Jane Ford Aebersold (on leave)
  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Shaun Cassidy (assistant)
  • Joshua Decter
  • Rochelle Feinstein
  • Robert Kozma
  • Catherine Mosley
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees  
  • Annabeth Rosen
  • Dean Snyder
  • Alastair Standing (adjunct)
  • Sidney Tillim (emeritus)
  • Philip Wofford

 

Academic Year 1994-1995

Fall

  • Barry Bartlett
  • Patrick Beale
  • Shaun Cassidy (technical assistant)
  • Joshua Decter
  • Catherine Mosley
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Annabeth Rosen
  • Amy Sillman
  • Dean Snyder
  • Andrew Spence
  • Alastair Standing 
  • Daniel Wiener
  • Philip Wofford

Spring

  • Jane Ford Aebersold (on leave)
  • Barry Bartlett (on sabbatical)
  • Patrick Beale (on sabbatical)
  • Shaun Cassidy (technical assistant)
  • Joshua Decter
  • Catherine Mosley
  • Yun-Dong Nam
  • Neil Rappaport
  • John Recco
  • Sue Rees (on sabbatical)
  • Annabeth Rosen
  • Amy Sillman
  • Dean Snyder
  • Andrew Spence
  • Alastair Standing 
  • Marek Walczak
  • Daniel Wiener

Academic Year 1995-1996

Fall

  • Lauryn Alexrod (visiting)
  • Barry Bartlett 
  • Patrick Beale (on leave)
  • Shaun Cassidy (technical assistant)
  • Michael Hannish (technical assistant)
  • Susanna Heller
  • Margot Starr Kernan (visiting)
  • Beth McReynolds (technical assistant)
  • Catherine Mosley
  • Neil Rappaport
  • John Recco
  • Sue Rees
  • Annabeth Rosen
  • Dean Snyder
  • Andrew Spence
  • Alastair Standing 
  • Peter Waite​

Spring

  • Barry Bartlett 
  • Louisa Chase
  • Shaun Cassidy (technical assistant)
  • Michael Hannish (technical assistant)
  • Susanna Heller
  • Beth McReynolds (technical assistant)
  • Catherine Mosley
  • Neil Rappaport
  • Sue Rees
  • Annabeth Rosen
  • Dean Snyder
  • Andrew Spence
  • Alastair Standing 
  • Marek Walczak

Academic Year 1996-1997

Fall

Faculty

  • Adams, Shelby - photography
  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Heller, Susanna - painting
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Rappaport, Neil (on leave)
  • Recco, John - painting
  • Rees, Sue - sculpture
  • Rosen, Annabeth - ceramics
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Snyder, Dean - sculpture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting

Technical Support

  • Axelrod, Lauryn - video technical support​
  • Locklin, Cynthia - photography technical assistant
  • Reed, Evan -technical supervisor/sculpture
  • Tierney, Jon - studio technician, ceramics

Spring

Faculty

  • Adams, Shelby - photography
  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Heller, Susanna - painting
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Rappaport, Neil (on leave)
  • Recco, John - painting
  • Rees, Sue - sculpture
  • Rosen, Annabeth - ceramics
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Snyder, Dean - sculpture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting

Technical Support

  • Axelrod, Lauryn - video technical support​
  • Locklin, Cynthia - photography technical assistant
  • Reed, Evan -technical supervisor/sculpture
  • Tierney, Jon - studio technician, ceramics

Academic Year 1997-1998

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Elisabeth Condon - painting
  • Heller, Susanna - painting
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Keller, Ed - computer art
  • Kline, Jonathan - photography
  • Kura, Nermin - ceramics
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Rees, Sue - sculpture
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Snyder, Dean - sculpture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting

Technical Support

  • Axelrod, Lauryn - video technical support​
  • Reed, Evan -technical supervisor/sculpture

Spring

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Elisabeth Condon - painting
  • Frailey, Stephen - photography
  • Heller, Susanna - painting
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Keller, Ed - computer art
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Pitts, Greg - ceramics
  • Rees, Sue - sculpture
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Snyder, Dean - sculpture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting

Technical Support

  • Axelrod, Lauryn - video technical support​
  • Gray, Wells - studio technician, ceramics
  • Reed, Evan - technical supervisor/sculpture

Academic Year 1998-1999

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Dickey, Kim - ceramics
  • Diehl, Carol - painting
  • Gardiner, Jeremy - computer art
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Kline, Jonathan - photography
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Pibal, Ann - painting
  • Rees, Sue - design / sculpture
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Snyder, Dean - sculpture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting
  • Szarkowski, John - photography

Technical Support

  • Gray, Wells - studio technician, ceramics
  • Reed, Evan - technical supervisor/sculpture

Spring

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Dickey, Kim - ceramics
  • Diehl, Carol - painting
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Keller, Ed - digital art
  • Kline, Jonathan - photography
  • Massie, Pia - video
  • Mendolia, Antonio - digital art
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Pibal, Ann - painting
  • Rees, Sue - design / sculpture
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting

Technical Support

  • Gray, Wells - studio technician, ceramics
  • Reed, Evan - technical supervisor/sculpture

Academic Year 1999-2000

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Diaz, Douglas - digital art
  • Diehl, Carol - painting
  • Hall, Perry - digital art
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Kline, Jonathan - photography
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Pibal, Ann - painting
  • Rees, Sue - design / sculpture
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Snyder, Dean - sculpture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting
  • Winn, Bruce - ceramics

Technical Support

  • Brayman, Andy - technical support / ceramics
  • Umphlett, John - technical supervisor, sculpture, visual art

Spring

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Diaz, Douglas - digital art
  • Diehl, Carol - painting
  • Hall, Perry - digital art
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Kline, Jonathan - photography
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Pibal, Ann - painting
  • Rees, Sue - design / sculpture
  • Shamberg, Michael - film/video
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Snyder, Dean - sculpture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting
  • Winn, Bruce - ceramics

Technical Support

  • Brayman, Andy - technical support / ceramics
  • Umphlett, John - technical supervisor, sculpture, visual art

Academic Year 2000-2001

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Diehl, Carol - painting
  • Fetterman, Mia - ceramics
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Isherwood, Jon sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan - photography
  • Mendolia, Nino - digital art
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Pibal, Ann - painting
  • Rees, Sue - design / sculpture
  • Shamberg, Michael - film/video
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting
  • Tymeson, Perry - printmaking

Technical Support

  • Ergene, Gökçen  - audio/visual technician & manager
  • Snyder, Forrest - ceramics technician
  • Umphlett, John - technical supervisor, sculpture, visual art

Spring

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Diehl, Carol - painting
  • Fetterman, Mia - ceramics
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Isherwood, Jon - sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan - photography
  • Mendolia, Nino - digital art
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Pibal, Ann - painting
  • Rees, Sue - design / sculpture
  • Shamberg, Michael - film/video
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting

Technical Support

  • Ergene, Gökçen  - audio/visual technician & manager
  • Snyder, Forrest - ceramics technician
  • Umphlett, John - technical supervisor, sculpture, visual art

Academic Year 2001-2002

Fall

Faculty

  • Rina Banerjee - drawing
  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics 
  • Carol Diehl - painting
  • Mia Fetterman - ceramics
  • Maxine Henryson - photography
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Nino Mendolia - digital art
  • Catherine Mosley - printmaking
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Sue Rees - design / sculpture
  • Michael Shamberg - film / video
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting
  • Tymeson, Perry - printmaking

Technical Support

  • Ergene, Gökçen  - audio/visual technician & manager
  • Millman, Toby - photography technician
  • Poff, Zachary -film/video intern
  • Snyder, Forrest - ceramics technician
  • Umphlett, John - technical supervisor, sculpture, visual art

Spring

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics (on sabbatical)
  • Carol Diehl - painting
  • Mia Fetterman - ceramics
  • Maxine Henryson - photography
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Nino Mendolia - digital art
  • Catherine Mosley - printmaking
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Sue Rees - design / sculpture
  • Michael Shamberg - film/video
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting

Technical Support

  • Ergene, Gökçen  - audio/visual technician & manager
  • Millman, Toby - photography technician
  • Poff, Zachary -film/video intern
  • Snyder, Forrest - ceramics technician
  • Umphlett, John - technical supervisor, sculpture, visual art

Academic Year 2002-2003

Fall

Faculty

  • Banerjee, Rina drawing/painting
  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics 
  • Consagra, Pier - ceramics
  • Maxine Henryson - photography
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Nino Mendolia - digital art
  • Catherine Mosley - printmaking
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Sue Rees - design / sculpture
  • Michael Shamberg - film/video (on leave)
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting
  • Starr, Margot - film

Technical Support

  • Ehrich, Stella - drawing laboratory
  • Ergene, Gökçen  - audio/visual technician & manager
  • Millman, Toby - photography technician
  • Poff, Zachary -film/video intern
  • Snyder, Forrest - ceramics technician
  • Umphlett, John - technical supervisor, sculpture, visual art
  • Walsh, Jeanmarie - printmaking technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Banerjee, Rina drawing/painting
  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics 
  • Brayman, Andrew ceramics
  • Maxine Henryson - photography
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Nino Mendolia - digital art
  • Catherine Mosley - printmaking
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Sue Rees - design / sculpture
  • Michael Shamberg - film/video
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Spence, Andrew - painting
  • Tymeson, Perry printmaking

Technical Support

  • Ehrich, Stella - drawing laboratory
  • Ergene, Gökçen  - audio/visual technician & manager
  • Millman, Toby - photography technician
  • Poff, Zachary -film/video intern
  • Snyder, Forrest - ceramics technician
  • Umphlett, John - technical supervisor, sculpture, visual art
  • Walsh, Jeanmarie - printmaking technician

Academic Year 2003-2004

Fall

Faculty

  • Banerjee, Rina - drawing/painting
  • Bartlett, Barry  - ceramics
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Isherwood, Jon - sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan - photography
  • Mendolia, Nino - digital art
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Pibal, Ann - painting
  • Purdie, Kate -  video
  • Rees, Sue - design/sculpture
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture 
  • Spence, Andrew - painting
  • Tymeson, Perry - printmaking
  • Zimmerman, Arnold - ceramics 

Technical Support

  • Drake, Adam - audio/visual technician 
  • Ergene, Gökçen - audio/visual technician
  • Kyle, Paul - audio/video technician
  • Millman, Toby - technical assistant, photography
  • Snyder, Forrest - ceramic technical assistant
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician
  • Walsh, Jeanmarie - printmaking technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Banerjee, Rina - drawing/painting
  • Bartlett, Barry  - ceramics
  • Brayman, Andrew - ceramics
  • Henryson, Maxine - photography
  • Isherwood, Jon - sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan - photography
  • Mendolia, Nino - digital art
  • Mosley, Catherine - printmaking
  • Pibal, Ann - painting
  • Purdie, Kate -  video
  • Rees, Sue - design/sculpture
  • Sherefkin, Donald - architecture (on sabbatical)
  • Spence, Andrew - painting​

Technical Support

  • Ergene, Gökçen - audio/visual technician
  • Kyle, Paul - audio/video technician
  • Millman, Toby - technical assistant, photography
  • Snyder, Forrest - ceramic technical assistant
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician
  • Walsh, Jeanmarie - printmaking technician

Academic Year 2004-2005

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry – ceramics
  • Henryson, Maxine – photography
  • Inoue, Yoko – ceramics
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • McConville, Matthew – drawing/painting
  • Mosley, Catherine – printmaking (on sabbatical)
  • Parnes, Laura – video
  • Pibal, Ann – painting
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – design/sculpture
  • Roy, Indrapramit – visual arts guest artist 
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting
  • Tymeson, Perry- -printmaking

Technical Support

  • Augustine, Chad – ceramics technical assistant
  • Kyle, Paul – audio/video technician
  • Meginsky, Jake – audio-visual coordinator
  • O’Connor, Dan – technical assistant, photography
  • Umphlett, John – interdisciplinary technician
  • Ward, Zac – printmaking technical assistant

Spring

Faculty

  • Barker, Stephen - photography
  • Bartlett, Barry – ceramics
  • Brayman, Andrew – ceramics 
  • Brody, David – drawing/painting
  • Hassenfeld, Kirsten – drawing 
  • Henryson, Maxine – photography
  • Heon, Laura – art history
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography (on sabbatical)
  • Meyer, Diane – photography
  • Mosley, Catherine – printmaking
  • Pibal, Ann – painting (on leave)
  • Purdie, Kate – video 
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – design/sculpture
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting

Technical Support

  • Augustine, Chad – ceramics technical assistant
  • Kyle, Paul – audio/video technician
  • Meginsky, Jake – audio-visual coordinator
  • O’Connor, Dan – technical assistant, photography
  • Umphlett, John – interdisciplinary technician
  • Ward, Zac – printmaking technical assistant

Academic Year 2005-2006

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry – ceramics
  • Henryson, Maxine – photography
  • Inoue, Yoko – ceramics 
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – painting and drawing
  • Parnes, Laura – video
  • Pibal, Ann – painting (on leave)
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – design/sculpture 
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting

Technical Support

  • Augustine, Chad – ceramics technical assistant
  • Kyle, Paul – audio/video technician
  • Meginsky, Jake – audio-visual coordinator
  • O’Connor, Dan - technical assistant, photography
  • Umphlett, John – interdisciplinary technician
  • Ward, Zack – part-time printmaking technical assistant

Spring

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry – ceramics
  • Brayman, Andrew – ceramics 
  • Henryson, Maxine – photography
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – painting and drawing
  • Pibal, Ann – painting 
  • Purdie, Kate – video 
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – design/sculpture (on sabbatical)
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting

Technical Support

  • Augustine, Chad – ceramics technical assistant
  • Kyle, Paul – audio/video technician
  • Meginsky, Jake – audio-visual coordinator
  • O’Connor, Dan - technical assistant, photography
  • Umphlett, John – interdisciplinary technician
  • Ward, Zack – part-time printmaking technical assistant

Academic Year 2006-2007

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Dennerline, Thorsten - printmaking
  • Deschenes, Liz - photography
  • Giersbach, Cadence - painting
  • Hofstadter, Dan - art history
  • Inoue, Yoko - ceramics
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – painting and drawing
  • Parnes, Laura – video 
  • Pibal, Ann – painting 
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – media arts/design
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting (on sabbatical)
  • Subrin, Elisabeth - video
  • Thompson,  Nato - art history

Technical Support

  • Augustine, Chad - ceramics technician
  • Esquibel,  Nicole - video technician
  • Han, Bang-Geul - digital arts technician
  • Meginsky,  Jake - audio-visual coordinator
  • O'Connor, Dan - technical assistant photography
  • Pike, Sarah - printmaking technician
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Brooks, Ellen - photography
  • Dennerline, Thorsten - printmaking
  • Deschenes, Liz - photography
  • Giersbach, Cadence - painting
  • Hofstadter, Dan - art history
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – drawing
  • Peltz, Aysha - ceramics 
  • Pibal, Ann – painting (on sabbatical)
  • Purdie, Kate - video
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – media arts/design
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting
  • Wasow, Oliver - photography 

Technical Support

  • Augustine, Chad - ceramics technician
  • Esquibel,  Nicole - video technician
  • Han, Bang-Geul - digital arts technician
  • Meginsky,  Jake - audio-visual coordinator
  • O'Connor, Dan - technical assistant photography
  • Pike, Sarah - printmaking technician
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician

Academic Year 2007-2008

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics 
  • Dennerline, Thorsten - printmaking
  • Deschenes, Liz - photography
  • Gatson, Rico - sculpture
  • Giersbach, Cadence - painting
  • Hofstadter, Dan - art history
  • Inoue, Yoko - ceramics
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture (on sabbatical)
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – drawing
  • Parnes, Laura – video 
  • Pibal, Ann – painting (on leave)
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – media arts/design
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting
  • Steinmann, Danielle - art history​

Technical Support

  • Barber,  Jonathan - photography technician
  • Meginsky,  Jake - audio-visual coordinator
  • Noon, Preston - digital arts technician
  • O'Connor, Dan - technical assistant photography
  • Pike, Sarah - printmaking technician
  • Potts,  Jesse -  ceramics technician
  • Saldana, James - video technician
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics (on sabbatical)
  • Dennerline, Thorsten - printmaking
  • Deschenes, Liz - photography​
  • Hofstadter, Dan - art history
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture (on sabbatical)
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – drawing
  • Parnes, Laura – video 
  • Pibal, Ann – painting
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – media arts/design
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting

Technical Support

  • Barber,  Jonathan - photography technician
  • Cavallaro, Jay - video technician
  • Noon, Preston - digital arts technician
  • Pike, Sarah - printmaking technician
  • Potts,  Jesse -  ceramics technician
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician

Academic Year 2008-2009

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics 
  • Blackwell Josh - painting
  • Dennerline, Thorsten - printmaking
  • Deschenes, Liz - photography (on leave)
  • Grove Kathy - photography
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – drawing
  • Parnes, Laura – video 
  • Peltz, Aysha - ceramics
  • Pibal, Ann – painting (on leave)
  • Purdie, Kate - video
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – media arts/design
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting

Technical Support

  • Barber,  Jonathan - photography technician
  • Noon, Preston - digital arts technician
  • Pike, Sarah - printmaking technician
  • Potts,  Jesse -  ceramics technician
  • Richardson, Sally - video technician
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Dennerline, Thorsten - printmaking
  • Deschenes, Liz - photography​
  • Hofstadter, Dan - art history
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture 
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – drawing
  • Parnes, Laura – video 
  • Pibal, Ann – painting
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – media arts/design
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting

Technical Support

  • Barber,  Jonathan - photography technician
  • Noon, Preston - digital arts technician
  • Pike, Sarah - printmaking technician
  • Potts,  Jesse -  ceramics technician
  • Richardson, Sally - video technician
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician

Academic Year 2009-2010

Fall

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics 
  • Bloodgood, Paul - drawing/painting
  • Dennerline, Thorsten - printmaking
  • Deschenes, Liz - photography
  • Goble, Blake - architecture
  • Hofstadter, Dan - art history
  • Inoue, Yoko - ceramics
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – drawing (on sabbatical)
  • Peltz, Aysha - ceramics
  • Pibal, Ann – painting (on leave)
  • Purdie, Kate - video
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – media arts/design
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture (Bennington Studies leave)
  • Spence, Andrew – painting

Technical Support

  • Barber,  Jonathan - photography technician
  • Noon, Preston - digital arts technician
  • Pike, Sarah - printmaking technician
  • Potts,  Jesse -  ceramics technician
  • Richardson, Sally - video technician
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Bartlett, Barry - ceramics
  • Dennerline, Thorsten - printmaking
  • Deschenes, Liz - photography​
  • Durusoy, Cemre - architecture
  • Hofstadter, Dan - art history
  • Isherwood, Jon – sculpture 
  • Kline, Jonathan – photography
  • Lum, Mary – drawing
  • Parnes, Laura – video 
  • Peltz, Aysha - ceramics
  • Pibal, Ann – painting
  • Ransick, Robert – digital art
  • Rees, Sue – media arts/design
  • Sherefkin, Donald – architecture
  • Spence, Andrew – painting

Technical Support

  • Barber,  Jonathan - photography technician
  • Noon, Preston - digital arts technician
  • Pike, Sarah - printmaking technician
  • Potts,  Jesse -  ceramics technician
  • Richardson, Sally - video technician
  • Umphlett, John - interdisciplinary technician

 

Academic Year 2010-2011

Fall

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Zannah Marsh - digital art
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick digital art (on leave)
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Andrew Spence - painting
  • Julie Talen - video
  • James Voorhies - art history / visual art

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Jeff Campana - ceramics technician
  • Timothy Clark - digital arts technician
  • Kate Dollenmayer - video technician
  • Sarah Pike - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography (on sabbatical)
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Jay Muhlin - photography
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Aysha Peltz - ceramics
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick digital art (on sabbatical)
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Andrew Spence - painting
  • Julie Talen - video
  • James Voorhies - art history / visual art
  • Oliver Wasow - photography
  • Elizabeth White - digital art

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Jeff Campana - ceramics technician
  • Timothy Clark - digital arts technician
  • Kate Dollenmayer - video technician
  • Sarah Pike - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Academic Year 2011-2012

Fall

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Colin Brant - studio arts
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Kate Dollenmayer - video 
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick digital art 
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Andrew Spence - painting
  • James Voorhies - art history / visual art

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Chad Gunderson - ceramics technician
  • Timothy Clark - digital arts technician
  • Warren Cockerham - video
  • Sarah Pike - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Joshua Blackwell - drawing
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography (on leave)
  • Kate Dollenmayer - video 
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing (on leave)
  • Aysha Peltz - ceramics
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick digital art 
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Guy Snover - digital art
  • Andrew Spence - painting
  • James Voorhies - art history / visual art
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Chad Gunderson - ceramics technician
  • Timothy Clark - digital arts technician
  • Warren Cockerham - video
  • Sarah Pike - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Academic Year 2012-2013

Fall

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Colin Brant - drawing
  • Jess Conner - printmaking
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking (on sabbatical)
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Kate Dollenmayer - video
  • Dan Hofstadter - art history
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Guy Snover - technology
  • Andrew Spence - painting
  • James Voorhies - art history / visual art

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Timothy Clark - digital arts technician
  • Warren Cockerham - video technician
  • Chad Gunderson - ceramics technician
  • Margaret Rizzio - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Sarah Amos - printmaking
  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking (on sabbatical)
  • Kate Dollenmayer - video
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Aysha Peltz - ceramics
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design (on sabbatical)
  • Adam Rokhsar - technology
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Guy Snover - technology
  • Andrew Spence - painting (on sabbatical)
  • James Voorhies - art history 

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Timothy Clark - digital arts technician
  • Warren Cockerham - video technician
  • Chad Gunderson - ceramics technician
  • Sarah Pike - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Academic Year 2013-2014

Fall

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Colin Brant - drawing
  • Warren Cockerham - video
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Kate Dollenmayer - video (on leave)
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Jason Middlebrook - sculpture
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Guy Snover - technology
  • Andrew Spence - painting
  • Anthony Titus - architecture
  • James Voorhies - art history 

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Colin Brant - video technician
  • Chris Chenier  - digital arts technician
  • David Katz - ceramics technician
  • Sarah Pike - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Warren Cockerham - video
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Josh Higgason- technology
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture (on sabbatical)
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Aysha Peltz - ceramics
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design 
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Guy Snover - technology
  • Andrew Spence - painting 
  • Carol Stakenas - art history 
  • Elizabeth White - photography 

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Colin Brant - video technician
  • Chris Chenier  - digital arts technician
  • David Katz - ceramics technician
  • Sarah Pike - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Academic Year 2014-2015

Fall

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics (on sabbatical)
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Colin Brant - painting
  • Warren Cockerham - video
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Rico Gatson - sculpture
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Aysha Peltz - ceramics
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Andrew Spence - painting
  • Carol Stakenas - art history 
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Colin Brant - video technician
  • Chris Chenier  - digital arts technician
  • David Katz - ceramics technician
  • Sarah Pike - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics (on sabbatical)
  • Warren Cockerham - video
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Josh Higgason - technology
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture (on sabbatical)
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Jason Middlebrook - sculpture
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Guy Snover - technology
  • Andrew Spence - painting
  • Carol Stakenas - art history 

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Colin Brant - video technician
  • Chris Chenier  - digital arts technician
  • David Katz - ceramics technician
  • Sarah Pike - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Academic Year 2015-2016

Fall

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics 
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Colin Brant - drawing
  • Zirwat Chowdhury - art history
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Karolina Kawiaka - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Gene Kogan - digital art
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Karthik Pandian - video
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • David Katz - ceramics technician
  • Jackson Moore  - digital arts technician
  • Michael Smoot - printmaking technician
  • Katie Soule - video technician
  • Michael Stradley - 3D technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics 
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Colin Brant - drawing
  • Zirwat Chowdhury - art history
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Mary Lum - drawing (on sabbatical)
  • Sara Magenheimer - video
  • Karthik Pandian - video
  • Aysha Peltz - ceramics
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Fern Silva - video
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Jackson Moore  - digital arts technician
  • Michael Smoot - printmaking technician
  • Katie Soule - video and animation technician
  • Michael Stradley - 3D technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician
  • Jack Yu - ceramics technician

Academic Year 2016-2017

Fall

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Colin Brant - drawing
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline -photography (on sabbatical)
  • Mary Lum - drawing (on sabbatical)
  • Vanessa Lyon - art history
  • Rachelle Mozman - photography
  • Nancy Nowacek - digital art
  • Karthik Pandian - video
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art (on sabbatical)
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design 
  • Jonathan Schwartz - video
  •  Donald Sherefkin - architecture (on sabbatical)
  • Melissa Thorne - painting
  • Anthony Titus - architecture
  • Oliver Wasow - photography
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Jackson Moore  - digital arts technician
  • Michael Smoot - printmaking technician
  • Katie Soule - video and animation technician
  • Michael Stradley - 3D technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician
  • Jack Yu - ceramics technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Asili Ephraim - video
  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Colin Brant - drawing
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline -photography 
  • Mary Lum - drawing
  • Vanessa Lyon - art history
  • Ayodamola Okunseinde - digital art
  • Karthik Pandian - video
  • Aysha Peltz - ceramics
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art (on sabbatical)
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design 
  • Donald Sherefkin - architecture 
  • Elizabeth Smith - visual arts
  • Oliver Wasow - photography
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Anna Kroll  - digital arts technician
  • Michael Smoot - printmaking technician
  • Katie Soule - video and animation technician
  • Michael Stradley - 3D technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician
  • Jack Yu - ceramics technician

Academic Year 2017-2018

Fall

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Colin Brant - drawing
  • Charles Crowell - digital art
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Razan Francis - art history
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline -photography
  • Elisa Lendvay - painting
  • Mary Lum - drawing 
  • Vanessa Lyon - art history
  • Mimi Onuoha - digital art
  • Ann Pibal - painting (non-teaching term leave)
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art 
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design 
  •  Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Fern Silva - video
  • Anne Thompson - visual arts
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Anna Kroll  - digital arts technician
  • Michael Smoot - printmaking technician
  • Michael Stradley - 3D technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician
  • Jack Yu - ceramics technician
  • John Yost  - video and animation technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Colin Brant - drawing
  • Jesse Connor - printmaking
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking (on sabbatical)
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Razan Francis - art history
  • Ilana Harris-Babou - video
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline -photography
  • Arthur Larson - printmaking
  • Mary Lum - drawing 
  • Vanessa Lyon - art history
  • Mimi Onuoha - digital art
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art 
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design 
  •  Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Fern Silva - video
  • Anne Thompson - visual arts
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • Jonathan Barber - photography technician
  • Anna Kroll  - digital arts technician
  • Michael Smoot - printmaking technician
  • Michael Stradley - 3D technician
  • John Umphlett - interdisciplinary technician
  • Jack Yu - ceramics technician
  • John Yost  - video and animation technician

Academic Year 2018-2019

Fall

Faculty

  • Sarah Amos - printmaking
  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Colin Brant - visual arts
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking (on sabbatical)
  • Julia Ferrari - printmaking
  • Razan Francis - art history
  • Mariam Ghani - video
  • Robby Gilbert - animation
  • Yoko Inoue - ceramics
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Chelsea Knight - video
  • Mary Lum - drawing 
  • Vanessa Lyon - art history
  • Dan Phiffer - visual arts
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video (on sabbatical)
  • Robert Ransick - digital art 
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design (on sabbatical)
  •  Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Anne Thompson - visual arts
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • May Hemler - photography technician
  • Anna Kroll  - digital arts technician
  • Farhad Mirza - 3D technician
  • Colleen Murphy  - video and design/animation technician
  • Josh Primmer - ceramics technician
  • Corinne Rhodes - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - visual arts technician

Spring

Faculty

  • Barry Bartlett - ceramics
  • Josh Blackwell - painting
  • Terry Boddie - photography
  • Colin Brant - visual arts
  • Thorsten Dennerline - printmaking
  • Liz Deschenes - photography
  • Razan Francis - art history
  • Jon Isherwood - sculpture
  • Jonathan Kline - photography
  • Chelsea Knight - video
  • Jen Liu - video
  • Mary Lum - drawing 
  • Vanessa Lyon - art history
  • Aysha Peltz - ceramics
  • Ann Pibal - painting
  • Kate Purdie - video
  • Robert Ransick - digital art 
  • Sue Rees - media arts/design
  •  Donald Sherefkin - architecture
  • Anne Thompson - visual arts
  • Elizabeth White - photography

Technical Support

  • May Hemler - photography technician
  • Anna Kroll  - digital arts technician
  • Farhad Mirza - 3D technology technician
  • Colleen Murphy  - video and design/animation technician
  • Josh Primmer - ceramics technician
  • Corinne Rhodes - printmaking technician
  • John Umphlett - visual arts technician

Academic Year 2019-2020